Privacy

Privacy

Website Disclaimer + Privacy (in accordance with GDPR)

This website is the property of Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA

Contact details: Inez Vermeulen
Registered office address: Ringlaan 20, 3560 Lummen, Belgium
Phone: +3213555605

Email: inez.vermeulen@europe-hr-solutions.com

Company registration number: VAT BE 0829.208.557

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this website, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product and company names, texts, images and such are protected by intellectual rights and belong to Labyrinth Consultancy or entitled third parties.

Limitation of liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA has gone to great lengths to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, errors may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information is unavailable on or through the site, the name of the company will take great effort to ensure that this is rectified as soon as possible.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage arising from the use of the information on this site.

Please feel free to contact the site manager if you discover any inaccuracies in the information made available via the site.

The contents of the site (including links) may be adapted, modified or supplemented at any time, without announcement or notification. The name of the company does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for bad functioning or the temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that may arise from access to or use of the website.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA can under no circumstances be held liable towards anyone, directly or indirectly, in a special or any other way, for damages due to the use of this site or of another, and in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the computer system, of equipment, software or anything else of the user.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. The inclusion of links to these websites or pages in no way implies an implicit approval of their contents.

Labyrinth Consultancy expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other characteristics of these websites and can on by account be held liable for their contents or their characteristics or for any other form of damage as a result of its use.

Applicable law and jurisdiction of the courts

Belgian law is applicable to this site. In case of a dispute, only the courts in the Belgium district of Hasselt, shall have jurisdiction.

Privacy policy

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA processes personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, please contact the undersigned Inez Vermeulen at Ringlaan 20, 3560 Lummen, Belgium and via email: inez.vermeulen@europe-hr-solutions.com

Processing purposes

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA collects and processes the personal data of personnel for international clients, companies (including personnel administration, follow-up of HR issues, follow-up of procedures and company policy).

Legal basis of processing

Personal data are processed based on Article 6.1.(a) consent, (b) necessary for the performance of an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as the processing of the personal data takes place based on Article 6.1. a) consent, the client is entitled to withdraw the granted consent at any time.

Transfer to third parties

Personal data of the client will be shared with other companies (of Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA) within the European Economic Region which is either connected directly or indirectly with Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA or with any other partner of Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA, if necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

Labyrinth Consultancy BVBA guarantees that these recipients shall take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for client management will be retained for the period necessary for it to meet the legal requirements.

Right of access, correction, deletion, restriction, objection, and transferability of personal data

The client has the right to inspect their personal data at all times and may (have it) corrected if it is incorrect or incomplete, removed, allow limited processing of it and  oppose the processing of its personal data, as based on Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on the provisions.

In addition, the client is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, acceptable and machine-readable form) of its personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the client is required to:

  • adapt its privacy policy itself; and/or
  • send an email to the following email address: inez.vermeulen@europe-hr-solutions.com

Direct marketing

The client has the right to object to any processing of personal data for direct marketing, free of charge.

Complaint

The client is entitled to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission for the Protection of Personal Privacy: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels  commission@privacycommission.be

The use of “cookies”.

During a visit to the site, ‘ cookies ‘ can be placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a text file that is sent from the server of our website and stored in your browser on the hard drive of your computer or on your mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify a person, a cookie can only identify a machine.

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies was subsequently removed from your hard drive.  You can customise the use of cookies in the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear properly, or you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to assist with analysing the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning Your use of the website (including Your IP address) is transferred to Google and recorded on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to external parties if Google should be legally committed to do so, or for as far as these external parties are processing the information on behalf of Google. Google shall not combine Your IP-address with other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. We would however like to remind you that in that case, you may perhaps not be able to utilise all options of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the data by Google in the manner and for the purposes as described above.